Athletics - Mastery Charter School

Mastery Athletics is home to hundreds of student athletes. We are proud to have award-winning sports teams in Philadelphia and Camden. Our teams participate in PIAA and NJSIAA. On this page you will find information on each of our  sports teams including schedules, coach contact information, field/gym locations and forms.

The mission of the Mastery athletic department is to provide broad-based, competitive athletic programs that enrich the academic experiences and achievements of its student-athletes. Our focus is to develop leaders who demonstrate outstanding character and integrity. We will pursue victory with honor, emphasizing responsibility to self, team, and community.

Simon Gratz Bulldogs

Fall Sports

Coach Information

tbd

Winter Sports

tbd

tbd

Spring Sports

Tbd

Junior Varsity

Team Roster

    • #1

Coach Information

 

Varsity

Hardy High Knights

Fall Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

Winter Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

Spring Sports

2022 Track and Field Schedule

Coach McLeod

Practices will be held Monday-Friday at 3:45pm – 5:30pm

DateDismissal Time/Pick up TimeLocationAddress
Thursday, March 31, 2022
Dual Meet
1:30pm
5:00pm
John Bartram Field House5847R Elmwood Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143
Thursday, April 7, 2022
Dual Meet
1:00pm
5:00pm
Gratz Supersite5847R Elmwood Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143
Thursday, April 21, 2022
Dual Meet
1:30pm
5:00pm
John Bartram Field House5847R Elmwood Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143
Saturday, April 23, 2022
Father Judge Relays
8amFather Judge High School3301 Solly Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19136
Monday, April 25, 2022
Public League Relays
11amGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgwick St, Philadelphia, PA 19150
Thursday-Saturday,
April 28-30, 2022
Penn Relays
8am
TBA
Franklin Field235 S 33rd St, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Thursday, May 5, 2022
Dual Meet
1:00pm
5:00pm
Germantown Supersite1199 E Sedgwick St, Philadelphia, PA 19150
Wednesday, May 11-12, 2022
Public League Championships
11am
4:30pm
Germantown Supersite1199 E Sedgwick St, Philadelphia, PA 19150
Wednesday, May 18-19, 2022
District Championships
10am
4:30pm
Germantown Supersite1199 E Sedgwick St, Philadelphia, PA 19150
Friday, May 27-28, 2022
State Championships
7amShippensburg University1871 Old Main Dr, Shippensburg, PA 17257

Lenfest Pumas

Fall Sports

Schedule

Coach information:

Winter Sports

Schedule

Coach Information

Spring Sports

TBD

Mastery High School of Camden

Fall Sports

Schedule:

Date Team School Time Location
9/16/21 Varsity Blue Division 4:00 3401 State Rd Bensalem, PA 19020
9/23/21 Varsity PJAA Invitational 4:00 6832Phillips Mill Rd New Hope, PA 18938
9/30 Varsity Blue Division 4:00 376 W Upper Ferry Rd Ewing township, NJ 08628
10/7 Varsity PJAA Invitational 4:00 3401 State Rd Bensalem, PA 19020
10/14 Varsity Blue Division 4:00 6832Phillips Mill Rd New Hope, PA 18938
10/21 Varsity Blue Division 4:00 73 Holmes Mill Rd Cream Ridge, NJ 08514

Schedule:

Date Team School Time Location
9/14/21 Varsity Mercy Career and Technical 4:00 2900 W Hunting Park Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19129
9/17/21 Varsity Camden Academy 3:45 250 Federal St Camden, NJ 08103
9/21/21 Varsity Foundations Collegiate Academy 4:00 MHSC
9/23/21 Varsity Community Academy 4:00 1100 E Erie Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19124
9/28/21 Varisty Woodlyne School 4:00 MHSC
9/30/21 Varsity Pine Forge Academy 4:00 361 Pine Forge Road Pine Forge, PA 19548
10/4 Varsity Life Center Academy 4:00 2045 Burlington Columbus Road Burlington Township, NJ 08016
10/5/21 Varsity The City School 4:00 MHSC
10/7/21 Varsity The City School 4:00 315 S 17th Street Philadelphia, PA 19103
10/12/21 Varsity Kimberton Waldorf School 4:00 MHSC
10/14/21 Varsity Cristo Rey Philadelphia 4:00 MHSC
10/19/21 Varsity
10/21/21 Varsity International Christian 4:00 MHSC
10/26/21 Varisty NJ United Christian Academy 4:00 73 Holmes Mill Road Cream Ridge, NJ 08514
10/29/21 Varsity LEAP 4:00 MHSC
11/3 Varsity Camden Academy 4:00 MHSC

Schedule:

Date Team School Time Location
9/17/21 Varsity New Foundations 4:00 MHSC
9/22/21 Varsity Community Academy Philly 4:00 MHSC
9/27/21 Varsity Solebury School 4:00 6832 Phillips Mill Rd New Hope, PA 18938
10/4/21 Varsity Perkiomen 4:00 200 Seminary St, Pennsburg, PA 18073
10/7/21 Varsity Villa Victoria 4:00 376 W Upper Ferry Road Ewing Township, NJ 08628
10/8/21 Varsity New Foundations 4:00 4850 Rhawn Street Philadelphia, PA 19136
10/12/21 Varsity Penn Tech 3:45 6008 Browning Road Pennsauken, NJ 08109
10/14/21 Varsity 4:00
10/18/21 Varsity Paulsboro 4:00 670 N Delaware St, Paulsboro, NJ 08066
10/25 Varsity Solebury School 4:00 MHSC
10/26 Varsity Penn Tech 3:45 MHSC

Schedule:

Date Team School Time Location
9/15/21 Varsity Foundations Collegiate Academy 4:00 22 Grand Street Trenton, NJ 08611
9/20/21 Varsity New Foundations Charter School 4:00 MHSC
9/22/21 Varsity The Perkiomen School 4:00 MHSC
9/27/21 Varisty SOLEBURY 4:00 361 Pine Forge Rd Pine Forge PA 19548
9/29/21 Varsity Kohelet Yeshiva 4:00 MHSC
10/1 Varsity Solebury 4:00 MHSC
10/4 Varsity Barrack 4:00 272 S Bryn Mawr Ave Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
10/8 Varsity Paulsboro 4:00 MHSC
10/11 Varsity The Phelps School 4:00 MHSC
10/13/21 Varsity Penn Tech 3:45 6008 Browning Road
Pennsauken, NJ 08109
10/21/21 Varsity Solebury 4:00 6832 Phillips Mill Rd New Hope, PA 18938
10/26/21 Varsirty Paulsboro 4:00 662 North Delware Street, Paulsboro, NJ 08066
10/28/21 Varsity Penn Tech 3:45 MHSC

Winter Sports

Schedule:

Date Team School Time Location
12/3 Varsity New Foundations 4:00 4850 Rhawn Street Philadelphia, PA 19136
1/14/22 Varsity Cristo Rey 4:00 1717 W Allegheny Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19132
1/20/22 Varsity New Foundations 4:00 MHSC
1/22 Varsity Cristo Rey 4:00 MHSC

Schedule:

Date Team School Time Location
12/6/21 Varsity New Foundations 4:00 4850 Rhawn Street Philadelphia, PA 19136
12/10/21 Varsity Hardy High 4:00 MHSC
12/17/21 Varsity Camden Academy 4:00 Kroc
12/21 Varsity Moorestown Friends 3:45 MHSC
1/4/22 Varsity Cristo Rey 4:00 1717 W Allegheny Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19132
1/7/22 Varsity Perkiomen School 4:00 MHSC
1/10/22 Varsity LEAP 3:45 549 Cooper St, Camden, NJ 08102
1/14/22 V (Doule Header) Community Academy Phily 4:00 1100 E. Erie Ave Philadeplhia, PA 19124
1/20/22 Varsity New Foundations 4:00 MHSC
1/22/22 Varsity Cristo Rey 4:00 MHSC
1/26 Varsity (Double H) Camden Academy 4:00 MHSC
2/1/22 Varsity Penn Tech 4:00 MHSC
2/11/22 Varsity LEAP 4:00 MHSC
Date Team School Time Location
12/3/21 JV & V New Foundations 4:00 4850 Rhawn Street Philadelphia, PA 19136
12/7 JV & V Solesbury 4:00 MHSC
12/14 V Hardy High 4:00 MHSC
12/16 Freshmen Cristo Rey MHSC
12/17 V Camden Academy 250 Federal St Camden, NJ 08103
12/22 JV & V Cristo Rey MHSC
1/5/21 JV & V Moorestown Friends 3:45 110 E Main St, Moorestown, NJ 08057
1/7/22 V Community Academy Philly 4:00 1100 E. Erie Ave Philadeplhia, PA 19124
1/11/22 JV & V New Foundations 4:00 MHSC
1/14/22 V (Double Header) Community Academy Philly 5:30 1100 E. Erie Ave Philadeplhia, PA 19124
1/15/21-1/17/21 Varsity MLK Tournment 201 Mullica Hill Glassboro,NJ 08028
1/19/22 Varsity LEAP 4:00 MHSC
1/21/22 JV & V Solesbury 4:00 6832 Phillips Mill Road New Hope, PA 18938
1/22/22 F JV V Cristo Rey 1:00 1717 W Allegheny Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19132
1/26/22 V Camden Academy MHSC
1/31/22 V Penn tech 6008 Browning Rd Pennsauken, NJ 08109
2/1/22 JV & V Eastern 1401 Laurel Oak Rd Voorhees Township, NJ 08043
2/3/22 JV & V Holy Cross Prep 4:00 5035 US-130, Riverside, NJ 08075
2/4/22 V Freedom Prep 4:00 1000 Atlantic Ave Camden, NJ 08104
2/11/22 V LEAP 3:45 549 Cooper St, Camden, NJ 08102
2/14/22 JV & V Woodbury HS 4:00 24 North Broad St Woodbury, NJ 08096
2/18/22 JV & V Penn Tech 4:00 MHSC

Schedule:

 

Spring Sports

Schedule:

Date Team School Time Location
3/30/22 Varsity Barrack 4:00 272 S Bryn Mawr Ave Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
4/4/22 Varsity New Foundations 4:00 4850 Rhawn Street Philadelphia, PA 19136
4/6/22 Varsity Life Center 4:00 MHSC
4/11/22 Varsity Perkiomen 4:00 MHSC
4/13/22 Varsity Community Academy 4:00 MHSC
4/20/22 Varsity Barrack 4:00 MHSC
4/25/22 Varsity New Foundations 4:00 MHSC
4/27/22 Varsity Life Center 4:00 2045 Burlington Columbus Road Burlington Township, NJ 08016
5/2/22 Varsity Perkiomen 4:00 200 Seminary St, Pennsburg, PA 18073
5/4/22 Varsity Community Academy 4:00 1100 E. Erie Ave Philadeplhia, PA 19124

Coach Information:

Alex Garcia, Head Coach, [email protected]

 

DateTeamSchoolTimeLocation
3/29/22VarsityCristo Rey4:001717 W Allegheny Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19132
3/31/22VarsityNew Foundations4:004850 Rhawn Street Philadelphia, PA 19136
4/5/22VarsityCommunity Academy4:00 MHSC
4/7/22VarsityPerkiomen4:00 MHSC
4/12/22VarsityBarrack4:00 MHSC
4/19/22VarsityCristo Rey4:00 MHSC
4/21/22VarsityNew Foundations4:00 MHSC
4/26/22VarsityCommunity Academy4:001100 E. Erie Ave Philadeplhia, PA 19124
4/28/22VarsityPerkiomen4:00200 Seminary St, Pennsburg, PA 18073
5/3/22VarsityBarrack4:00272 S Bryn Mawr Ave Bryn Mawr, PA 19010

Mastery North Pickett Pumas

Fall Sports

tbd

Winter Sports

tbd

Spring Sports

tbd

Shoemaker Pumas

Fall Sports

TBD

TBD

tbd

Coop with Shoemaker, Pickett, Thomas, Lenfest and Hardy Williams

tbd

Coop with Shoemaker, Pickett, Thomas, Lenfest and Hardy Williams

Winter Sports

TBD

Coop with Shoemaker, Pickett, Thomas, Lenfest and Hardy Williams

TBD

TBD

Coop with Shoemaker, Pickett, Thomas, Lenfest and Hardy Williams

TBD

TBD

Spring Sports

Practices on Tuesdays and Thursdays. For more information contact Kyle Epps, Athletic Director at [email protected]

DateTimeOpponentLocation
Tuesday, March 153:15Archbishop John Carroll High SchoolGermantown Supersite
Friday, March 253:15Roman Catholic High SchoolGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Monday, March 283:15George Washington High SchoolGeorge Washington High School Bustleton and Veree Football (Back of School)
Tuesday, March 293:15Boys LatinGermantown Supersite
Thursday, March 313:15South Philadelphia High SchoolSouth Philadelphia Supersite
Tuesday, April 53:15Northeast High SchoolNortheast Supersite
Friday, April 83:15Simon Gratz Mastery CharterGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Monday, April 11TBDCardinal O'Hara High SchoolCardinal O'Hara Stadium
Tuesday, April 193:15West Philadelphia High SchoolSouth Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, April 203:15Frankford High SchoolFrankford High School Football Large and Dyre
Thursday, April 21TBDTBDShipley School - Farm Field (Field 1)
Friday, April 223:15Julia R. MastermanGermantown Supersite
Tuesday, April 263:15Central High SchoolGermantown Supersite
Wednesday, April 273:15West Philadelphia High School West Philadelphia High Football Field 48th and Spruce
Wednesday, May 43:15Julia R. MastermanGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Monday, May 93:15Simon Gratz Mastery CharterGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Tuesday, May 103:15South Philadelphia High SchoolBartram Supersite Stadium
DateTimeOpponentLocation
Friday, March 253:15Northeast High School - Squad ANortheast Supersite
Tuesday, March 293:15Science Leadership AcademySouth Philadelphia Supersite
Friday, April 13:15Frankford High SchoolGermantown Supersite
Monday April 43:15Franklin Towne CharterGermantown Supersite
Wednesday, April 63:15Central High SchoolGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Monday, April 183:15Northeast High School - Squad AGermantown Supersite
Tuesday, April 193:15Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia High School for Girls 15th and Olney (enter through driveway)
Thursday, April 213:15George Washington High SchoolGeorge Washington Bustleton and Veree (Back of School) Soccer
Wednesday, April 273:15Science Leadership AcademyGermantown Supersite
Friday, April 293:15Frankford High SchoolFrankford High School Football Large and Dyre
Wednesday, May 43:15Franklin Towne CharterFranklin Towne Gym
Lacrosse Field
Friday, May 63:15Central High SchoolGermantown Supersite
Monday, May 93:15Philadelphia High School for GirlsGermantown Supersite
Wednesday, May 113:15George Washington High SchoolGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
DateTimeLocation
Wednesday, March 303:00South Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, April 63:00South Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, April 203:00South Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, May 43:00South Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, May 111:00Germantown Supersite
Thursday, May 121:00Germantown Supersite

Thomas Bulldogs

Fall Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

tbd

tbd

tbd

Winter Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

Spring Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

tbd

Cleveland Eagles

Fall Sports

TBD

TBD

Winter Sports

TBD

Spring Sports

tbd

Cramer Hill

Logo needed here

Fall Sports

tbd

Winter Sports

Shantae Scutchings, Head Coach

Reese Hart, Assistant Coach

Kadin Marshall, Coach

David Denison, Coach

Shikeena Lynard, Head Coach

David Denison, Coach

Spring Sports

Justin Newell, Coach

Daniel Deevey, Coach

Dave Denison, Head Coach

Marc Spivack, Assistant Coach

Practice in gym at 5:00pm

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

Harrity Wolf Pack

Fall Sports

TBD

TBD

TBD

TBD

Winter Sports

TBD

TBD

TBD

 

TBD

Spring Sports

Cheerleading Practices:
Tuesdays 4:00 – 5:00
Coach Thomas & Coach Darrah

Schedule:

DateTimeLocationSchoolField #
3/30/222:00Christy's Rec CenterPan American2
3/30/222:40Christy's Rec CenterMemphis Street1
3/30/223:20Christy's Rec CenterBoy's Latin1
3/30/224:40Christy's Rec CenterStetson2
4/6/222:40Mastery PickettPickett1
4/6/223:20Mastery PickettStetson1
4/6/224:40Mastery PIckettPantoja2
4/20/222:00Christy's Rec CenterDouglass2
4/20/222:40Christy's Rec CenterRussell Byers2
4/20/224:00Christy's Rec CenterDiscovery2
4/20/224:40Christy's Rec CenterBelmont2

Football Practices:
Tuesday 4:00 – 5:15
Thursday 4:00 – 5:15
Coach Oaks

Schedule:

DateTimeLocationSchoolField #
3/30/222:00Christy's Rec CenterPan American2
3/30/222:40Christy's Rec CenterMemphis Street1
3/30/223:20Christy's Rec CenterBoy's Latin1
3/30/224:40Christy's Rec CenterStetson2
4/6/222:40Mastery PickettPickett1
4/6/223:20Mastery PickettStetson1
4/6/224:40Mastery PIckettPantoja2
4/20/222:00Christy's Rec CenterDouglass2
4/20/222:40Christy's Rec CenterRussell Byers2
4/20/224:00Christy's Rec CenterDiscovery2
4/20/224:40Christy's Rec CenterBelmont2

TBD

Track Practices:
Monday 3:45 – 5:00
Wednesday 1:45 – 3:00
Friday 3:45 – 5:00
Coach Rich & Coach Bril