Athletics - Mastery Charter School

Mastery Athletics is home to hundreds of student athletes. We are proud to have award-winning sports teams in Philadelphia and Camden. Our teams participate in PIAA and NJSIAA. On this page you will find information on each of our  sports teams including schedules, coach contact information, field/gym locations and forms.

The mission of the Mastery athletic department is to provide broad-based, competitive athletic programs that enrich the academic experiences and achievements of its student-athletes. Our focus is to develop leaders who demonstrate outstanding character and integrity. We will pursue victory with honor, emphasizing responsibility to self, team, and community.

Athletics

Athletics

Athletics

Athletics

Simon Gratz Bulldogs

Fall Sports

Coach Information

tbd

Winter Sports

tbd

tbd

Spring Sports

Tbd

TBD

Hardy High Knights

Fall Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

Winter Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

Spring Sports

2022 Track and Field Schedule

Coach McLeod

Practices will be held Monday-Friday at 3:45pm – 5:30pm

DateDismissal Time/Pick up TimeLocationAddress
Thursday, March 31, 2022
Dual Meet
1:30pm
5:00pm
John Bartram Field House5847R Elmwood Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143
Thursday, April 7, 2022
Dual Meet
1:00pm
5:00pm
Gratz Supersite5847R Elmwood Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143
Thursday, April 21, 2022
Dual Meet
1:30pm
5:00pm
John Bartram Field House5847R Elmwood Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143
Saturday, April 23, 2022
Father Judge Relays
8amFather Judge High School3301 Solly Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19136
Monday, April 25, 2022
Public League Relays
11amGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgwick St, Philadelphia, PA 19150
Thursday-Saturday,
April 28-30, 2022
Penn Relays
8am
TBA
Franklin Field235 S 33rd St, Philadelphia, PA 19104
Thursday, May 5, 2022
Dual Meet
1:00pm
5:00pm
Germantown Supersite1199 E Sedgwick St, Philadelphia, PA 19150
Wednesday, May 11-12, 2022
Public League Championships
11am
4:30pm
Germantown Supersite1199 E Sedgwick St, Philadelphia, PA 19150
Wednesday, May 18-19, 2022
District Championships
10am
4:30pm
Germantown Supersite1199 E Sedgwick St, Philadelphia, PA 19150
Friday, May 27-28, 2022
State Championships
7amShippensburg University1871 Old Main Dr, Shippensburg, PA 17257

Lenfest Pumas

Fall Sports

DateTimeOpponentLocation NameLocation Address
8/2712:00 PMGratzLincoln University1570 Balitmore Pike, Lincoln University PA 19352
9/32:00 PMVMAGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
9/93:00 PMLincolnLincoln High School Field3201 Ryan Ave Philadelphia 19136
9/171:00 PMBen FranklinGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
9/237:00 PMKingGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
10/81:00 PMCentralGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
10/147:00 PMWest PhillyWest Philadelphia High School Field Football Stadium 48th and Spruce
10/226:00 PMBoys LatinGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150

Winter Sports

Schedule

Coach Information

Spring Sports

TBD

Mastery High School of Camden

 

Athletic Director: Eboni Surgick

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 856-366-8670

Fall Sports

Schedule:

Schedule

 

Winter Sports

Schedule:

Schedule:

tbd

Schedule:

 

Spring Sports

Schedule:

Coach Information:

Alex Garcia, Head Coach, [email protected]

 

DateTeamSchoolTimeLocation
3/29/22VarsityCristo Rey4:001717 W Allegheny Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19132
3/31/22VarsityNew Foundations4:004850 Rhawn Street Philadelphia, PA 19136
4/5/22VarsityCommunity Academy4:00 MHSC
4/7/22VarsityPerkiomen4:00 MHSC
4/12/22VarsityBarrack4:00 MHSC
4/19/22VarsityCristo Rey4:00 MHSC
4/21/22VarsityNew Foundations4:00 MHSC
4/26/22VarsityCommunity Academy4:001100 E. Erie Ave Philadeplhia, PA 19124
4/28/22VarsityPerkiomen4:00200 Seminary St, Pennsburg, PA 18073
5/3/22VarsityBarrack4:00272 S Bryn Mawr Ave Bryn Mawr, PA 19010

Mastery North Pickett Pumas

Fall Sports

DateTimeOpponentLocation NameLocation Address
8/2712:00 PMGratzLincoln University1570 Balitmore Pike, Lincoln University PA 19352
9/32:00 PMVMAGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
9/93:00 PMLincolnLincoln High School Field3201 Ryan Ave Philadelphia 19136
9/171:00 PMBen FranklinGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
9/237:00 PMKingGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
10/81:00 PMCentralGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
10/147:00 PMWest PhillyWest Philadelphia High School Field Football Stadium 48th and Spruce
10/226:00 PMBoys LatinGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
DateTimeOpponentLocation NameLocation Address
9/83:00 PMCross Country Meet Belmont Plateau Belmont Mansion Dr Philadelphia 19131
9/153:00 PMCross Country Meet Belmont Plateau Belmont Mansion Dr Philadelphia 19131
9/223:00 PMCross Country Meet Belmont Plateau Belmont Mansion Dr Philadelphia 19131
9/293:00 PMCross Country Meet Belmont Plateau Belmont Mansion Dr Philadelphia 19131
10/63:00 PMCross Country Meet Belmont Plateau Belmont Mansion Dr Philadelphia 19131
10/132:00 PMCross Country Meet Belmont Plateau Belmont Mansion Dr Philadelphia 19131
10/202:30 PMCross Country Meet Belmont Plateau Belmont Mansion Dr Philadelphia 19131
10/272:00 PMCross Country Meet Belmont Plateau Belmont Mansion Dr Philadelphia 19131
DateTimeOpponentLocation NameLocation Address
9/193:00 PMBartramBartram Supersite5847 Elmwood Ave Philadelphia 19143
9/273:00 PMOlneyOlney Charter High School Field Football Stadium Front and Ashdale
10/33:00 PMKingGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
10/113:00 PMCentralCentral High School Field Football Stadium Sydenham and Sommerville
10/173:00 PMImhotepGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
10/243:00 PMFelsNortheast Supersite 1601 Cottman Ave Phiadelphia PA 19111
10/313:00 PMFrankfordFrankford High School FieldFootball Stadium Large and Dyre

8/22 at 4:00 PM Volleyball Interest Meeting in Pickett Gym

8/25 at 4:00 PM Volleyball Tryouts in Pickett Gym

9/23 3:15 PM Edison Edison Gym 151 W Luzerne St, Philadelphia, PA 19140
9/30 3:15 PM Mastery Shoemkaer Pickett Gym 5700 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
10/7 3:15 PM Maritime Academy Pickett Gym 5700 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
10/12 3:15 PM Masterman Masterman Gym 1699 Spring Garden St, Philadelphia, PA 19130
10/14 3:15 PM MaST Communication MaST Gym 1800 Byberry Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19116

Winter Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

tbd

tbd

tbd

Spring Sports

tbd

tbd

Shoemaker Pumas

Fall Sports

TBD

TBD

tbd

Coop with Shoemaker, Pickett, Thomas, Lenfest and Hardy Williams

tbd

Coop with Shoemaker, Pickett, Thomas, Lenfest and Hardy Williams

Winter Sports

TBD

Coop with Shoemaker, Pickett, Thomas, Lenfest and Hardy Williams

TBD

TBD

Coop with Shoemaker, Pickett, Thomas, Lenfest and Hardy Williams

TBD

TBD

Spring Sports

Practices on Tuesdays and Thursdays. For more information contact Kyle Epps, Athletic Director at [email protected]

DateTimeOpponentLocation
Tuesday, March 153:15Archbishop John Carroll High SchoolGermantown Supersite
Friday, March 253:15Roman Catholic High SchoolGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Monday, March 283:15George Washington High SchoolGeorge Washington High School Bustleton and Veree Football (Back of School)
Tuesday, March 293:15Boys LatinGermantown Supersite
Thursday, March 313:15South Philadelphia High SchoolSouth Philadelphia Supersite
Tuesday, April 53:15Northeast High SchoolNortheast Supersite
Friday, April 83:15Simon Gratz Mastery CharterGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Monday, April 11TBDCardinal O'Hara High SchoolCardinal O'Hara Stadium
Tuesday, April 193:15West Philadelphia High SchoolSouth Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, April 203:15Frankford High SchoolFrankford High School Football Large and Dyre
Thursday, April 21TBDTBDShipley School - Farm Field (Field 1)
Friday, April 223:15Julia R. MastermanGermantown Supersite
Tuesday, April 263:15Central High SchoolGermantown Supersite
Wednesday, April 273:15West Philadelphia High School West Philadelphia High Football Field 48th and Spruce
Wednesday, May 43:15Julia R. MastermanGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Monday, May 93:15Simon Gratz Mastery CharterGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Tuesday, May 103:15South Philadelphia High SchoolBartram Supersite Stadium
DateTimeOpponentLocation
Friday, March 253:15Northeast High School - Squad ANortheast Supersite
Tuesday, March 293:15Science Leadership AcademySouth Philadelphia Supersite
Friday, April 13:15Frankford High SchoolGermantown Supersite
Monday April 43:15Franklin Towne CharterGermantown Supersite
Wednesday, April 63:15Central High SchoolGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
Monday, April 183:15Northeast High School - Squad AGermantown Supersite
Tuesday, April 193:15Philadelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia High School for Girls 15th and Olney (enter through driveway)
Thursday, April 213:15George Washington High SchoolGeorge Washington Bustleton and Veree (Back of School) Soccer
Wednesday, April 273:15Science Leadership AcademyGermantown Supersite
Friday, April 293:15Frankford High SchoolFrankford High School Football Large and Dyre
Wednesday, May 43:15Franklin Towne CharterFranklin Towne Gym
Lacrosse Field
Friday, May 63:15Central High SchoolGermantown Supersite
Monday, May 93:15Philadelphia High School for GirlsGermantown Supersite
Wednesday, May 113:15George Washington High SchoolGratz Supersite (Marcus Foster Stadium)
DateTimeLocation
Wednesday, March 303:00South Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, April 63:00South Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, April 203:00South Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, May 43:00South Philadelphia Supersite
Wednesday, May 111:00Germantown Supersite
Thursday, May 121:00Germantown Supersite

Thomas Bulldogs

Fall Sports

2022-2023 Boy’s Soccer Schedule

                                                                                                                                     

Sept 2rd  – Franklin Towne Charter. – 3:15pm @ The Rivers Field

 

Sept 7th. – Masterman H.S. – 3:15pm @ (11th + Bigler)

                                                                              

Sept 12th  – Northeast H.S. – 3:15pm @ (11th + Bigler)

 

Sept 14th  – Abraham Lincoln H.S. – 3:15pm @ Abraham Lincoln H.S.

 

Sept 19th  – Science Leadership Academy – 3:15pm @ (11th + Bigler)  

 

Sept 21st  – G.W. Carver E&S H.S. – 3:15pm @ G.W. Carver E&S H.S. (11th + Bigler)

 

September 28th – George Washington H.S. – 3:15pm @ Washington H.S.

 

Oct 7th – Horace Furness H.S. – 3:15pm @ (11th + Bigler)

 

Oct 12th – Central H.S. – 3:15pm @ Central H.S.  

tbd

DateTimeOpponentLocation NameLocation Address
8/2712:00 PMGratzLincoln University1570 Balitmore Pike, Lincoln University PA 19352
9/32:00 PMVMAGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
9/93:00 PMLincolnLincoln High School Field3201 Ryan Ave Philadelphia 19136
9/171:00 PMBen FranklinGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
9/237:00 PMKingGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
10/81:00 PMCentralGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150
10/147:00 PMWest PhillyWest Philadelphia High School Field Football Stadium 48th and Spruce
10/226:00 PMBoys LatinGermantown Supersite1199 E Sedgewick St Philadelphia PA 19150

tbd

tbd

2022-2023 Girl’s Volleyball Schedule

Sept 7th – Mariana Bracetti Academy Charter H.S. @ Mastery Thomas – 3:15pm

                                                                                           

Sept 12th – South Philadelphia H.S. @ S.P.H.S. – 3:15pm

 

Sept 14th – Esperanza Academy Charter H.S. @ Mastery Thomas – 3:15pm

 

Sept 19th – Freire Charter H.S. @ Phield House – 3:15pm

 

Sept 28th – Roxborough H.S. @ Mastery Thomas – 3:15pm

 

Oct 3rd – Mastbaum CTE H.S. @ Mastery Thomas – 3:15pm

 

 Oct 7th – Edison H.S. @ Mastery Thomas – 3:15pm

 

Oct 12th – Hill Freedman World Academy H.S. @ H.F.W.A.H.S. – 3:15pm

 

***Senior Night Oct 17th – Mastery Simon Gratz @ Mastery Thomas – 3:15pm***

 

Oct 19th – Furness H.S. @ Shot Tower Rec Center – 3:15pm

 

Winter Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

Spring Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

tbd

Cleveland Eagles

Fall Sports

TBD

TBD

Winter Sports

TBD

Spring Sports

tbd

Cramer Hill

Logo needed here

Fall Sports

tbd

Winter Sports

Shantae Scutchings, Head Coach

Reese Hart, Assistant Coach

Kadin Marshall, Coach

David Denison, Coach

Shikeena Lynard, Head Coach

David Denison, Coach

Spring Sports

Justin Newell, Coach

Daniel Deevey, Coach

Dave Denison, Head Coach

Marc Spivack, Assistant Coach

Practice in gym at 5:00pm

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

East Camden Middle

Lions

Fall Sports

TBD

tbd

Winter Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

Spring Sports

tbd

tbd

tbd

Harrity Wolf Pack

Fall Sports

TBD

TBD

TBD

TBD

Winter Sports

TBD

TBD

TBD

 

TBD

Spring Sports

Cheerleading Practices:
Tuesdays 4:00 – 5:00
Coach Thomas & Coach Darrah

Schedule:

DateTimeLocationSchoolField #
3/30/222:00Christy's Rec CenterPan American2
3/30/222:40Christy's Rec CenterMemphis Street1
3/30/223:20Christy's Rec CenterBoy's Latin1
3/30/224:40Christy's Rec CenterStetson2
4/6/222:40Mastery PickettPickett1
4/6/223:20Mastery PickettStetson1
4/6/224:40Mastery PIckettPantoja2
4/20/222:00Christy's Rec CenterDouglass2
4/20/222:40Christy's Rec CenterRussell Byers2
4/20/224:00Christy's Rec CenterDiscovery2
4/20/224:40Christy's Rec CenterBelmont2

Football Practices:
Tuesday 4:00 – 5:15
Thursday 4:00 – 5:15
Coach Oaks

Schedule:

DateTimeLocationSchoolField #
3/30/222:00Christy's Rec CenterPan American2
3/30/222:40Christy's Rec CenterMemphis Street1
3/30/223:20Christy's Rec CenterBoy's Latin1
3/30/224:40Christy's Rec CenterStetson2
4/6/222:40Mastery PickettPickett1
4/6/223:20Mastery PickettStetson1
4/6/224:40Mastery PIckettPantoja2
4/20/222:00Christy's Rec CenterDouglass2
4/20/222:40Christy's Rec CenterRussell Byers2
4/20/224:00Christy's Rec CenterDiscovery2
4/20/224:40Christy's Rec CenterBelmont2

TBD

Track Practices:
Monday 3:45 – 5:00
Wednesday 1:45 – 3:00
Friday 3:45 – 5:00
Coach Rich & Coach Bril